
Walker Evans / America
Director: Sedat Pakay
"A film by Sedat Pakay"
Walker Evans/America profiles the great American photographer Walker Evans (1903-1975), whose style influenced a entire generation of photographers. He is best known for his collaboration with writer James Agee on the book "Let Us Now Praise Famous Men", which illustrated the plight of tenant farmers during the Great Depression. A pioneer of the documentary style of photography, Evans was the first photographer to have a one-man retrospective at The Museum of Modern Art. His photographs, from southern sharecroppers to New York subway riders, are point-of-view images that reflect his distinctive vision of America. Walker Evans/America contains rare interviews with Evans himself, recorded by filmmaker Sedat Pakay while a student at Yale University in the late 1960s.
Cast
In brief
Walker Evans / America (2000) is a documentary film. The film has not yet gathered many viewer ratings. The film runs 57min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch Walker Evans / America online?
We're currently checking availability of Walker Evans / America across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.
How long is Walker Evans / America?
Walker Evans / America runs 57 minutes (57min).
What year is Walker Evans / America from?
Walker Evans / America was released in 2000.
Similar Films
Movies
Expuesta
2022

Painting With Light
2025

Disfarmer: A Portrait of America
2010

Night on Earth: Shot in the Dark
2020
Territories
2007

Flight Photographers
2025

Irina Ionesco - Nocturnes Porte Dorée
2003
Drama in the Desert: The Sights and Sounds of Burning Man
2002

Asgard
2011
Six Man
