Plakat: To Live and to Die in Samarkand

To Live and to Die in Samarkand

0.0/10 (0)
·2007· 39 min

Director: Oleg Karpov

Having gone to Samarkand in search of traces of colonial culture, of which there were quite a few left there, having carefully photographed them, we suddenly discovered that it was not the dead buildings that were much more interesting, but the living carriers of this very colonial culture. The result is a film about people who live on the ruins of an empire.

In brief

To Live and to Die in Samarkand (2007) is a documentary film. The film has not yet gathered many viewer ratings. The film runs 39min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch To Live and to Die in Samarkand online?

We're currently checking availability of To Live and to Die in Samarkand across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.

How long is To Live and to Die in Samarkand?

To Live and to Die in Samarkand runs 39 minutes (39min).

What year is To Live and to Die in Samarkand from?

To Live and to Die in Samarkand was released in 2007.

Similar Films

Movies