

The Rooster
Director: Lasse Hallström
In 1944, Cederqvist comes to a small cloth factory to see how the all-women employees can work more efficiently. At the beginning he is greeted with suspicion and his efforts at courting the young ladies are futile. But as soon as he buys himself a car it becomes much easier, especially since he has the power to relocate people to an easier line of work. Plot by Mattias Thuresson.
Cast
In brief
The Rooster (1981) is a comedy film. With an average rating of 5.6/10 from 26 votes, viewer opinions are mixed. The film runs 1h 37min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch The Rooster online?
We're currently checking availability of The Rooster across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.
How long is The Rooster?
The Rooster runs 97 minutes (1h 37min).
What rating does The Rooster have?
The Rooster has an average rating of 5.6/10 based on 26 viewer votes on TMDB.
What year is The Rooster from?
The Rooster was released in 1981.
Similar Films
Movies
Matilda
1996

Steel Magnolias
1989

Oliver Twist
1948

The Best Man's Wedding
2000

Wonder Boys
2000

Cheaper by the Dozen
2003

Bottoms
2023

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
2017

Ñeñeñe
2014

Little Big Man
1970





