

Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda
Director: Eiichi Kudō
In Tensho 9, as Oda Nobunaga nears the unification of Japan, he assigns trusted generals to conquer remaining regions. Meanwhile, a peasant farmer named Sahei, resembling Nobunaga, is chosen by Hideyoshi and Sen no Rikyu to act as Nobunaga’s shadow. Furious at the idea of a double, Nobunaga confronts Sahei, who courageously performs the "Atsumori" dance, impressing Nobunaga enough to accept him as his Kagemusha. Sahei’s first test as the shadow warrior comes at a memorial service for the Oda family.
Cast
In brief
Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda (1996) is a drama, history, tv movie film. The film has not yet gathered many viewer ratings. The film runs 2h 20min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda online?
We're currently checking availability of Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.
How long is Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda?
Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda runs 140 minutes (2h 20min).
What year is Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda from?
Shadow Warrior of Nobunaga Oda was released in 1996.
Similar Films
Movies
Bored Hatamoto: The Imposter
1952

Kurama Tengu: Anonymous letter to Tengu
1952

Tange Sazen: The Side Story of Ooka Echizen
2025

Where did Sharaku go?
1968

The Hidden Fortress
1958

An Osaka Story
1957

Throne of Blood
1957

Red Beard
1965

Bored Hatamoto: The Mysterious Phantom Mansion
1954

Warau Iemon
2004











