Russia's Hooligan Army
🎬

Russia's Hooligan Army

0.0/10 (0)
·2017· 59 min

Director: Alex Stockley von Statzer

At the 2016 European Championships, violent clashes between Russian and English supporters in Marseille put the spotlight on Russian hooliganism. Russian hooligans injured over 100 English supporters, beating two into a coma, and it raised serious concerns ahead of Russia hosting the 2018 World Cup. Filmmaker Alex Stockley von Statzer travels to Russia to experience the country's football fan culture first hand. Featuring footage filmed in Marseille in 2016, rare interviews with members of some of the most feared firms like the Spartak Gladiators and Orel Butchers, and new footage of an organised fight for wannabe recruits, this show uncovers a world where brutal violence has become a mark of honour and a symbol of newly resurgent Russian masculinity.

In brief

Russia's Hooligan Army (2017) is a documentary film. The film has not yet gathered many viewer ratings. The film runs 59min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Russia's Hooligan Army online?

We're currently checking availability of Russia's Hooligan Army across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.

How long is Russia's Hooligan Army?

Russia's Hooligan Army runs 59 minutes (59min).

What year is Russia's Hooligan Army from?

Russia's Hooligan Army was released in 2017.

Similar Films

Movies