

Prescription: Murder
Director: Richard Irving
"The perfect crime had one flaw."
In Columbo's first outing, a psychiatrist uses a patient he is having an affair with to help him kill his wife, but his perfect alibi may come apart at the hands of a seemingly befuddled LAPD lieutenant.
Where to Watch
Cast
In brief
Prescription: Murder (1968) is a crime, mystery, drama film. With an average rating of 7.8/10 from 40 votes, it's one of the higher-rated titles. The film runs 1h 40min. You can stream it on: Peacock Premium, Peacock Premium Plus.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch Prescription: Murder online?
Prescription: Murder is available on the following streaming services: Peacock Premium, Peacock Premium Plus. Availability can change — check the "Where to watch" section on this page for current sources.
How long is Prescription: Murder?
Prescription: Murder runs 100 minutes (1h 40min).
What rating does Prescription: Murder have?
Prescription: Murder has an average rating of 7.8/10 based on 40 viewer votes on TMDB.
What year is Prescription: Murder from?
Prescription: Murder was released in 1968.
Similar Films
Movies
Desert Son
2010
Massacres
1991

Fingers at the Window
1942

Lady in White
1962

Family of Cops
1995

The King's Daughters
2000

Varg Veum - At Night All Wolves Are Grey
2011

I Know What You Did Last Summer
2025
La graduación de un delincuente
1985

Satan Wants You
2023
Peacock Premium
Peacock Premium Plus









