Narcissus and Psyche
Plakat: Narcissus and Psyche

Narcissus and Psyche

6.4/10 (14)
·1980· 261 min

Director: Gábor Bódy

Narcisus and Psyche is based on a novel by Sandor Weores which was adapted by Vilmos Csaplar and director Gabor Body for a feature-length film. Borrowing the character of Psyche from mythology and placing her in Europe in the 19th century, the authors give her a "modern" life. She is an attractive young woman - and remains so throughout the film, in spite of one hardship after another. Psyche is libidinous, and her prurient interests shock her staid contemporaries.

Trailer

Cast

Patricia Adriani

Patricia Adriani

Psyché

Udo Kier

Udo Kier

Nárcisz

György Cserhalmi

György Cserhalmi

Maximilian Freiherr von Zedlitz

👤

Ágnes Horváth

Ilse

👤

Éva Tóth

Klára Rhédey

Dénes Ujlaki

Dénes Ujlaki

Kosztolányi

János Derzsi

János Derzsi

Zoltán Lovászi

👤

János Pilinszky

Kazinczy Ferenc

👤

Gyula Hornyánszky

Nagybácsi

Dénes Ujlaki

Dénes Ujlaki

Ferdinand Kosztolányi

Zoltán Gera

Zoltán Gera

Orpheum director

👤

Miklós Erdély

Professor Eberhardt

In brief

Narcissus and Psyche (1980) is a drama film. With an average rating of 6.4/10 from 14 votes, viewer opinions are mixed. The film runs 4h 21min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Narcissus and Psyche online?

We're currently checking availability of Narcissus and Psyche across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.

How long is Narcissus and Psyche?

Narcissus and Psyche runs 261 minutes (4h 21min).

What rating does Narcissus and Psyche have?

Narcissus and Psyche has an average rating of 6.4/10 based on 14 viewer votes on TMDB.

What year is Narcissus and Psyche from?

Narcissus and Psyche was released in 1980.

Similar Films

Movies