Limits of Europe
Plakat: Limits of Europe

Limits of Europe

7.0/10 (2)
·2024· 98 min

Director: Apolena Rychlíková

"What is the price of western prosperity?"

A prominent Czech journalist Saša Uhlová leaves her family and joins “cheap labour force” in Western Europe. Undercover, she works at an asparagus farm in Germany, tries her hand as a maid at a hotel in Ireland and takes care of the elderly in France. She experiences first-hand the struggles of Eastern European low-wage workers whose sacrifice and hard work allow for the Western society’s comfort. What is the real price that Europe pays for exploiting its own citizens? How do the lives of economic migrants, who have been forced to leave their children and elderly parents, look like? And why are privileged Europeans looking the other way?

Cast

👤

Saša Uhlová

Self

In brief

Limits of Europe (2024) is a documentary film. With an average rating of 7.0/10 from 2 votes, it's a solidly rated pick. The film runs 1h 38min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Limits of Europe online?

We're currently checking availability of Limits of Europe across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.

How long is Limits of Europe?

Limits of Europe runs 98 minutes (1h 38min).

What rating does Limits of Europe have?

Limits of Europe has an average rating of 7.0/10 based on 2 viewer votes on TMDB.

What year is Limits of Europe from?

Limits of Europe was released in 2024.

Similar Films

Movies