

La mossa del cavallo
Director: Gianluca Maria Tavarelli
Montelusa, Sicily, Italy, 1877. Giovanni Bovara, the new chief inspector of the mills, is charged with collecting a severe tax. Sicilian by birth, but Ligurian by adoption, he reasons and speaks as a man of northern Italy and does not understand the dynamics of the law of silence that regulate the Sicilian land, so his intransigence immediately gives him several enemies…
Cast
In brief
La mossa del cavallo (2018) is a drama, thriller, tv movie film. With an average rating of 7.6/10 from 44 votes, it's one of the higher-rated titles. The film runs 1h 51min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch La mossa del cavallo online?
We're currently checking availability of La mossa del cavallo across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.
How long is La mossa del cavallo?
La mossa del cavallo runs 111 minutes (1h 51min).
What rating does La mossa del cavallo have?
La mossa del cavallo has an average rating of 7.6/10 based on 44 viewer votes on TMDB.
What year is La mossa del cavallo from?
La mossa del cavallo was released in 2018.
Similar Films
Movies
As in Heaven
2021

Easy Sex
2003

Life on a String
1991

The Divine Sarah Bernhardt
2024
Spoločník pána veľkomožného
1988

Starý včelár
1981

A Suspeita
2022
Záchvěv strachu
1984

Hour of the Star
1986

Dreamchild
1985











