

Hide and Seek
Director: John Polson
"Come out, come out, whatever you are."
David Callaway tries to piece together his life in the wake of his wife's suicide and has been left to raise his nine-year-old daughter, Emily on his own. David is at first amused to discover that Emily has created an imaginary friend named 'Charlie', but it isn't long before 'Charlie' develops a sinister and violent side, and as David struggles with his daughter's growing emotional problems, he comes to the frightening realisation that 'Charlie' isn't just a figment of Emily's imagination.
Trailer
Cast
In brief
Hide and Seek (2005) is a horror, mystery film. With an average rating of 6.3/10 from 1,772 votes, viewer opinions are mixed. The film runs 1h 41min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.
Frequently asked questions
Where can I watch Hide and Seek online?
We're currently checking availability of Hide and Seek across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.
How long is Hide and Seek?
Hide and Seek runs 101 minutes (1h 41min).
What rating does Hide and Seek have?
Hide and Seek has an average rating of 6.3/10 based on 1,772 viewer votes on TMDB.
What year is Hide and Seek from?
Hide and Seek was released in 2005.
Similar Films
Movies
The Dark
2005

The Long Goodbye
1973

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
1992

Laura
1944

One Missed Call
2008

Nosferatu the Vampyre
1979

Perfect Stranger
2007

Samrat & Co.
2014

The Orphanage
2007

Be Afraid
2017








