Freedom Writers
Plakat: Freedom Writers

Freedom Writers

7.9/10 (2,470)
·2007· 123 min

Director: Richard LaGravenese

"Their story. Their world. Their future."

A young teacher inspires her class of at-risk students to learn tolerance, apply themselves, and pursue education beyond high school.

Trailer

Cast

Hilary Swank

Hilary Swank

Erin Gruwell

Patrick Dempsey

Patrick Dempsey

Scott Casey

Scott Glenn

Scott Glenn

Steve Gruwell

Imelda Staunton

Imelda Staunton

Margaret Campbell

April Hernandez Castillo

April Hernandez Castillo

Eva Benitez

Mario

Mario

Andre Bryant

Kristin Herrera

Kristin Herrera

Gloria Munez

Jaclyn Ngan

Jaclyn Ngan

Sindy

👤

Sergio Montalvo

Alejandro Santiago

Jason Finn

Jason Finn

Marcus

👤

Deance Wyatt

Jamal Hill

👤

Vanetta Smith

Brandy Ross

In brief

Freedom Writers (2007) is a crime, drama film. With an average rating of 7.9/10 from 2,470 votes, it's one of the higher-rated titles. The film runs 2h 3min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Freedom Writers online?

We're currently checking availability of Freedom Writers across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.

How long is Freedom Writers?

Freedom Writers runs 123 minutes (2h 3min).

What rating does Freedom Writers have?

Freedom Writers has an average rating of 7.9/10 based on 2,470 viewer votes on TMDB.

What year is Freedom Writers from?

Freedom Writers was released in 2007.

Similar Films

Movies