Days of Cannibalism
Plakat: Days of Cannibalism

Days of Cannibalism

0.0/10 (0)
·2020· 78 min

Director: Teboho Edkins

A Western-like documentary set in a remote rural region in Lesotho: a frontier space where the ways of modern society are of little, if any, value. The arrival of economic migrants from China has irrevocably upset the balance of power, as old laws and ancient gods are doddering away. Subtle moments and small gestures reveal the trauma of expatriation, the burden of personal sacrifice, solitude and alienation, as well as the painful experience of otherness. As old structures begin to disintegrate and violence is about to erupt, one rule asserts itself above all others: eat or be eaten.

Trailer

In brief

Days of Cannibalism (2020) is a documentary film. The film has not yet gathered many viewer ratings. The film runs 1h 18min. Check current streaming availability in the "Where to watch" section above.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Days of Cannibalism online?

We're currently checking availability of Days of Cannibalism across streaming services. Availability varies; it's worth checking major platforms such as Netflix, Max and Prime Video.

How long is Days of Cannibalism?

Days of Cannibalism runs 78 minutes (1h 18min).

What year is Days of Cannibalism from?

Days of Cannibalism was released in 2020.

Similar Films

Movies